Privacy

We value your privacy and here is how we protect it.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of  May 25, 2018.  We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email or postal mail.

 

  1. About us

Tina Foster and team collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

      2.  Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. We prohibit children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website. We will delete that information from anyone under the age of 13, as soon as possible upon learning we have unintentionally collected said information.

      3. The Personal Information We Collect

We may collect, use, and are responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily join our emails list or opt in for free gifts, buy products or services, take a course or join an event, leave comments, fill certain forms or otherwise contact us through an online form or e-mail. The information collected: your name and email. Your address (for mail orders), phone number and/or billing information might also be collected when necessary. No personally identifiable information is required to enter this website.

Domain information and “cookies” might be collected to help us to track this website’s function, understand more about our visitors. save information from your previous visits and customize your experience.  Your permission to allow us to use cookies will always be asked for.  We (and third-party vendors may also collect nonpersonal information such as the browser, type of computer, technical information such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Our systems may also track pages you visit, search terms and the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Information Collected from Other Sources

We also obtain email addresses from other sources, such as Gumroad, Mailchimp, Paypal and Stripe.

Ways we use your personal information

We collect information to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products and improve website performance and customer service.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We respect your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary) without your consent.

We share your name and delivery address details with third-party suppliers, credit card processors or shipping companies.  For a list of our third-party suppliers, credit card processors or shipping companies see section b above.

Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

We may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give us your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, we may collect personal identification information from you in connection with special offers or promotions. We will share such information with necessary third parties involved in the special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

The provision of name, email, etc is necessary to  send emails, deliver services and products, enroll you in courses and events. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

We will hold your name, address, and contact details for at least 2 years

We collect and use your personal information to send emails, deliver services and products, enroll you in courses and events and improve website performance and customer service.

4. Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from our mailing list, you may do so at any time. Every email from Tina Foster includes links for unsubscribing from her emails.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

• Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

• Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• Email, call, or write to us

• Provide us enough information to identify you [(e.g., account number, user name, registration details)]

• Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)

• Provide us with the information to which your request relates [including any account or reference numbers, if you have them]

5. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are [also] located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that [such countries] provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a European Commission approved contract [ more examples here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/international-transfers/ ] as permitted under GDPR Article permitting the transfer, e.g., Article 46(5) – full text here: https://gdpr-info.eu ] of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. To obtain a copy of the safeguards – full text here: https://gdpr-info.eu.

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below.  We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the [United Kingdom OR EEA] or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. fosterandflourish.com is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

7. Links to Other Sites

Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. fosterandflourish.com is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

8. How to Complain

We will help you resolve issues you might have about how your information is used.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact

Tina Foster | 2517 Mission St. #8 | SF CA 94110

 

11. Additional Assistance

We can provide this notice in another format per your request. Please contact us (see “Contact us” above).

COPYRIGHT © 2014 Tina Foster, Meditation for Non-Meditators. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.